바로가기 메뉴
본문 바로가기
푸터 바로가기
TOP

 

                                •  
2021
1st session
      • Amanda Rysling (UC Santa Cruz)

        • Title: Perception and production in the formation of vowel harmony
        • Time: 2021-03-12, 10:00 AM
        •  
        •  

2nd session

Geunbae Lee (Postech)

      • Title: Deep-learning-based spoken dialog systems
      • Time:  2021-04-16, 5:00 PM
      •  
      •  

3rd session

Anna Szabolcsi (NYU)

      • Title: Obviation: What is its scope, and is it due to competition?
      • Time: 2021-04-23, 10:00 AM
      •  
      •  

4th session

Floris Roelofsen (ILLC, U. Amsterdam)

      • Title: Quexistentials and focus (joint work with Sabine Iatridou and Kees Hengeveld)
      • Time: 2021-05-07, 4:00 PM
      •  
      •  

5th session

Jinho Choi (Emory University)

      • Title: Emora: the Champion of the 2020 Alexa Prize
      • Time: 2021-05-21, 10:00 AM
      •  
      •  

6th session

Donca Steriade (MIT)

      • Title: Harmony and myopia in vocalic plateaux
      • Time: 2021-05-28, 10:00 AM
      •  
      •  
2020
1st session
      • Alvin Grissom II (Haverford College, Computer Science)
        • Title: Introspection: Examining Pathologies in Neural Networks and Racialized Language in Sports Commentary
        • Time: 2020-08-13, 10:00 AM
        •  
        •  

2nd session

Woojin Chung (Institut Jean Nicod, Ecole Normale Superieure)

      • Title: Linguistic Modality, Expected Utility, and Confirmation
      • Time:  2020-08-31, 4:00 PM
      •  
      •  

3rd session

Hyunseop Kim (Seoul National University)

      • Title: Moral Foundations Analysis of Korean words using Word2Vec: the Case of “Gapjil”
      • Time: 2020-09-11, 10:00 AM
      •  
      •  

4th session

John Beavers (University of Texas, Austin)

      • Title: Event Structures and The Semantic Typology of Verbal Roots Across Languages
      • Time: 2020-09-18, 10:00 AM
      •  
      •  

5th session

Suzy Ahn (UCLA/University of Ottawa)

      • Title: What the Tongue Tells us about Voicing Contrasts
      • Time: 2020-09-21, 10:00 AM
    •  
    •  

6th session

Dorothy Ahn (Rutgers University)

      • Title: A unified analysis of anaphoric expressions in spoken and signed languages
      • Time: 2020-10-16, 9:30 AM
      •  
      •  
      • 7th session

        Michael Ashby (UCL)

            • Title: The history and principles of the IPA
            • Time: 2020-10-16, 4:30 PM
            •  
            •  
            • 8th session

              Andy Wedel (University of Arizona)

                  • Title: Structural patterns in the grammar and lexicon evolve for communication efficiency
                  • Time: 2020-10-23, 9:00 AM
                  •  
                  •  
            • 9th session

               Shigeru Miyagawa (MIT)

                  • Title: A unified analysis of anaphoric expressions in spoken and signed languages
                  • Time: 2020-11-06, 9:30 AM
                  •  
                  •  
          • 10th session

            Hayeon Jang (Seoul National University)

                • Title: From the tongue musculature to the phonological typology: a case study of coronal palatalization
                • Time: 2020-11-13, 10:00 AM
                •  
          •  
      •  
2019
1st session
    • Yongju Lee (Wonkwang University)
      • Title: The Establishment and Application of Phonetic Language Corpus
      • Time: 2019-04-18, 05:00 PM
      • Place: #14 208
      •  
      •  
2nd session
    • Sunhee Kim (Seoul National University)
      • Title: The interdisciplinary fusion of linguistics and phonetic language processing
      • Time: 2019-05-02, 05:00 PM
      • Place: #14 208
      •  
      •  
3rd session
    • Jungjun Park (Baylor University)
      • Title: Neurogenic Communication Disorders and Linguistics
      • Time: 2019-05-21, 05:00 PM
      • Place: #4 302
      •  
      •  
4th session
    • Steven Franks (Indiana University)
      • Title: Person Feature Geometry and Pronominal Clitic Ordering Preferences
      • Time: 2019-05-23, 05:00 PM
      • Place: #14 208
      •  
      •  
5th session
    • Nobuaki Minematsu (The University of Tokyo)
      • Title: How can speech technologies support learners to improve their skills of speaking, listening, conversation and more?
      • Time: 2019-08-13, 05:00 PM
      • Place: #4 302
      •  
      •  
6th session
    • Peter Gärdenfors (Lund University)
      • Title: A Semantic theory of word classes
      • Time: 2019-05-21, 05:00 PM
      • Place: #4 302
      •  
      •  
7th session
    • Satoshi Tomioka (University of Delaware)
      • Title: Purposeful Questions in Korean and Japanese and d Theory of Semantic Selection
      • Time: 2019-10-22, 05:00 PM
      • Place: #4 302
      •  
      •  
8th session
    • Jinho Choi (Emory University)
      • Title: Emora: Social Chatbot that Cares For You
      • Time: 2019-11-26, 05:00 PM
      • Place: #4 302
      •  
      •  
9th session
    • Jieun Song (University College London)
      • Title: The Role of Listening Effort in Second-Language Speech Processing
      • Time: 2019-12-03, 05:00 PM
      • Place: #4 302
      •  
      •  
2018
1st session
    • James Whang (MARCS Institute for Brain, Behaviour & Development)
      • Title: Effects of phonotactic predictability on the production and perception of high vowels in Japanese
      • Time: 2018-05-16, 04:00 PM
      • Place: #4 B302
      •  
      •  
2nd session
    • Han Byul Chung (Seoul National University)
      • Title: How does head movement affect ellipsis and extraction?
      • Time: 2018-05-28, 05:00 PM
      • Place: #4 B302
      •  
      •  
3rd session
    • Bruce Hayes (UCLA)
      • Title: Phonological markedness effects in syntax: subtle but ubiquitous
      • Time: 2018-06-26, 04:00 PM
      • Place: #4 302
      •  
      •  
4th session
    • Sam Bowman (New York University)
      • Title: Evaluating the Semantic and Syntactic Abilities of Neural Network Models
      • Time: 2018-09-10, 05:00 PM
      • Place: #4 302
      •  
      •  
5th session
    • Soohyun Kwon (Seoul National University)
      • Title: Phonetic and phonological changes of Noam Chomsky: A case study of language change across lifespan and dialect shift
      • Time: 2018-10-29, 05:00 PM
      • Place: #4 302
      •  
      •  
6th session
    • Naya Choi (Seoul National University)
      • Title: Factors affecting the dictation performance of first graders in elementary school: Focusing on the mother’s writing guidance and children’s linguistic cognitive variables
      • Time: 2018-11-19, 05:00 PM
      • Place: #4 302
      •  
      •  
7th session
    • Paul Portner (Georgetown University)
      • Title: Mood variation and modal semantics
      • Time: 2018-12-07, 03:00 PM
      • Place: #14 203
      •  
      •  
2017
1st session
    • Jeffrey Holiday (Korea University)
      • Title: Phonetic and phonological considerations in the acquisition of Korean stops by native speakers of Mandarin
      • Time: 2017-04-03, 05:00 PM
      • Place: #4 B302
      •  
      •  
2nd session
    • Michael Barrie (Sogang University)
      • Title: Head Movement, XP Movement and Noun Incorporation
      • Time: 2017-05-08, 04:00 PM
      • Place: #4 B302
      •  
      •  
3rd session
    • Gwan-Hi, Yun (Daegu University)
      • Title: L2 learners’ phonological compensation and lexical access
      • Time: 2017-05-26, 04:00 PM
      • Place: #4 B309
      •  
      •  
4th session
    • Jiwon Yun (Stony Brook University)
      • Title: Illusion of grammaticality in NPI processing
      • Time: 2017-06-12, 05:00 PM
      • Place: #4 B302
      •  
      •  
5th session
    • Jieun Song (UCL)
      • Title: Second language speech processing in realistic environments: An electrophysiological investigation
      • Time: 2017-09-04, 05:00 PM
      • Place: #4 B309
      •  
      •  
6th session
    • Chorong Kang (University of Southern California)
      • Title: Selection of copy for pronunciation
      • Time: 2017-10-23, 05:00 PM
      • Place: #4 B302
      •  
      •  
7th session
    • Yoonjung Kang, Suyeon Yun (University of Toronto)
      • Title: Phonetic drift in the speech of North Koreans in Seoul: time of arrival and word-specific effects
      • Time: 2017-11-10, 4:00 PM
      • Place: Shinyang #4 302 (International meeting room)
      •  
      •  
2016
1st session
    • James Hye Suk Yoon (University of Illiniois, Urbana-Champaign)
      • Title: Distributed Morphology, Lexical Integrity and two kinds of denominal predicates in Korean
      • Time: 2016-03-18, 4:00 PM
      • Place: Shinyang #4 302 (International meeting room)
      •  
      •  
2nd session
    • Masaki Taniguchi (Kochi University)
      • Title: Teaching English and Japanese Rhythm
      • Time: 2016-03-15, 10:30 AM
      • Place: Shinyang #4 301
      •  
      •  
3rd session
    • Kook-Hee Gil (University of Sheffield)
      • Title: L1-L2 similarity or the lack of it?: investigating the L1 effect in Second Language Acquisition
      • Time: 2016-04-04, 04:00 PM
      • Place: Shinyang #4 302(International meeting room)
      •  
      •  
4th session
    • Chung-Gu Kwak (Sogang University)
      • Title: Manchu-Tungusic Loanwords in Northeastern Dialects of Korean
      • Time: 2016-05-11, 04:00 PM
      • Place: Doosan #8 101
      •  
      •  
5th session
    • Sebastian Loebner (University of Düsseldorf)
      • Title: The nominal onion and how to make your way from within to the surface
      • Time: 2016-05-23, 04:00 PM
      • Place: #14 B101
      •  
      •  
6th session
    • Sung-Do Kim (Korea University)
      • Title: A Pluralistic Approach to Writing: Some Remarks on the Semio-Anthropology of Writing
      • Time: 2016-05-30, 04:30 PM
      • Place: #14 B101
      •  
      •  
7th session
    • 1. Johan van der Auwera (University of Antwerp) / 2. Lenore Grenoble (University of Chicago)
      • Time: 2016-06-16, 03:30 PM
      • Place: #4 B302
      •  
      •  
8th session
    • Sun-Ah Jun (UCLA)
      • Title: Prosodic prominence and phrasing in syntactic parsing: Evidence from priming and individual differences
      • Time: 2016-10-04, 04:00 PM
      • Place: #4 B302
      •  
      •  
9th session (Co-host: Center for Linguistics)
    • Lisa Davidson (NYU)
      • Title: Environmental effects on the interpretation of phonetic detail in non-native phonotactics
      • Time: 2016-10-19, 04:00 PM
      • Place: #4 B302
      •  
      •  
10th session
    • Adam Albright (MIT)
      • Title: Learning biases in the lab and in the mind
      • Time: 2016-11-25, 04:30 PM
      • Place: Kwanjeong library, Yand Doo Suk Hall
      •  
      •  
11th session
    • Miyagawa Shigeru (MIT/The Univ. of Tokyo)
      • Title: The Emergence of Human Language in Evolution
      • Time: 2016-12-19, 04:00 PM
      • Place: #4 B302
      •  
      •  
2015
1st session
    • Yugyeong Park (University of Delaware)
      • Title: Korean relevance conditionals and their felicity condition
      • Time: 2015-04-07, 4:00 PM
      • Place: Shinyang #4 302 (International meeting room)
      •  
      •  
2nd session
    • Sunhee Kim (Naver)
      • Title: Development of NVOICE, Naver’s multilingual speech synthesis system
      • Time: 2015-04-20, 4:00 PM
      • Place: Doosan #8 B101
      •  
      •  
3rd session (Co-host: Department of Russian Language and Literature, Center for Linguistics)
    • 1. Maria Polinsky (Harvard University)
      • Title: Deconstructing ergativity
    • 2. Tania Ionin (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
      • Title: Acquisition of nominal expressions by L1-Korean L2-English learners: a role for L1-transfer
      • Time: 2015-05-19, 4:00 PM
      • Place: Shinyang #4 302 (International meeting room)
      •  
      •  
Colloquium inviting renowned foreign scholars (Co-host: Center for Linguistics)
    • 1. Braver, Aaron (Texas Tech Univ.) & William Bennett (Rhodes Univ.)
      • Title: Using root shape to choose among prefixes in Xhosa
    • 2. William Bennett (Rhodes University)
      • Title: (Dis-)Agreement by Correspondence
      • Time: 2015-08-26, 2:00 PM
      • Place: Shinyang #4 302 (International meeting room)
      •  
      •  
4th session
    • Jieun Kiaer (University of Oxford)
      • Title: Korean-English bilingual children’s use of multilingual and multimodal resources in communication
      • Time: 2015-09-15, 5:00 PM
      • Place: Shinyang #4 302 (International meeting room)
      •  
      •  
5th session
      • Martin Hackl (MIT)
        • Title: Only: Acquisition and Processing
        • Time: 2015-11-26, 4:00 PM
        • Place: Shinyang #4 302 (International meeting room)
      •  
      •  
    • 2014
      1st session
        • George Tsoulas (York University)

          • Title: Temporal Semantics, definiteness, and meanings for roots
          • Time: 2014-04-14, 5:00 PM
          • Place: Doosan #8 301
          •  
          •  
      2nd session
        • Jo Seongeun (Yeungnam University)

          • Title: Right Dislocation in Korean
          • Time: 2014-04-28, 5:00 PM
          • Place: Doosan #8 301
          •  
          •  
      3rd session
        • Park Myungkwan (Dongguk University)

          • Title: Extraction out of ellipsis and repair by ellipsis: Towards a generalized theory
          • Time: 2014-05-19, 5:00 PM
          • Place: Doosan #8 301
          •  
          •  
      4th session
        • Kong eunjung (Korea Aerospace University)

          Title: Individual differences in L2 speech perception and the link to executive function

          • Time: 2014-06-02, 5:00 PM
          • Place: Doosan #8 301
          •  
          •  
      5th session
        • Andrej Malchukov (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology)

          • Title: Verbalization and insubordination in Siberian languages
          • Time: 2014-07-03, 5:00 PM
          • Place: Shinyang #4 302 (International meeting room)
          •  
          •  
      6th session
        • Edward Flemming (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

          • Title: Deriving Implicational Universals in Optimality Theory
          • Time: 2014-07-30, 10:30 AM
          • Place: Shinyang #4 302 (International meeting room)
      •  
      •  
      • 2013
        1st session
            • Hiroshi Aoyagi (Nanzan University)
            • Title: On Lexical and Syntactic Complex Verbs in Japanese and Korean
            • Time: 2013-03-26, 3:00 PM
            • Place: Shinyang #4 302 (International meeting room)
            •  
            •  
        2nd session
            • Junkyu Lee (Hankuk University of Foreign Studies)
            • Title: Second language acquisition of noun-noun compounds
            • Time: 2013-04-15, 2:00 PM
            • Place: Shinyang #4 309 (Seminar3)
            •  
            •  
        3rd session
            • Hyopil Shin (Seoul National University)
            • Title: 한국어 감정분석코퍼스 구축과 그 분석
            • Time: 2013-05-07, 2:00 PM
            • Place: Shinyang #4 302(International meeting room)
            •  
            •  
        4th session
            • Sun-Woong Kim (Kwangwoon University)

            Title:  On the Syntax of Headless XPs

            • Time: 2013-05-24, 4:00 PM
            • Place: Doosan #8 101
            •  
            •  
        5th session
            • Robert P. Malouf (San Diego State University)
            • Title: The Low Entropy Conjecture
            • Time: 2013-08-14, 4:00 PM
            • Place: Doosan #8 301
            •  
            •  
        6th session
            • Haruo Kubozono (National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics)
            • Title: Question and Vocative Prosody in Japanese
            • Time: 2013-09-13, 12:00 PM
            • Place: Shinyang #4 302 (International meeting room)
            •  
            •  
      • 7th session
              • Kwang-Sup Kim (Hankuk University of Foreign Studies)
            • Title: A Uniform Approach to the Active, the Passive, and the Middle
            • Time: 2013-10-01, 2:00 PM
            • Place: Shinyang #4 302 (International meeting room)
            •  
         
            • 8th session
                    • Eon-Suk Ko (University of Pennsylvania)
                  • Title: Do I speak too fast?: A corpus-based study of mothers’ speaking
                  • Time: 2013-10-29, 2:00 PM
                  • Place: Shinyang #4 302 (International meeting room)
                  •  
                •  
            • 9th session
                      • Seung-Hun Lee (Central Connecticut State University)
                  • Title: Morphological effects in Xitsonga loanword adaptation
                  • Time: 2013-12-27, 11:00 AM
                  • Place: Shinyang #4 308
                  •  
                • 10th session
                            • Ji-Won Yun (Stony Brook University)
                      • Title: The role of experimental and computational methods in linguistic research
                      • Time: 2014-01-20, 11:00 AM
                      • Place: Shinyang #4 302(International meeting room)
                      •  
                      •  
                • 2012
                  1st session
                        • Seungjae Lee (Seoul National University)
                      • Title: Mokgan and Ancient Korean
                      • Time: 2012-04-03, 4:00 PM
                      • Place: Kyujanggak #103 seminar room 112
                      •  
                      •  
                  2nd session
                        • Yoonsook Mo (Seoul National University)
                      • Title: Prosody production and perception in conversational speech: ordinary people as linguistic experts
                      • Time: 2012-04-16, 2:00 PM
                      • Place: Shinyang #4 302 (International meeting room)
                      •  
                      •  
                  3rd session
                        • Shigeto Kawahara (Rutgers University)
                      • Title: The meanings of obstruents: Case studies of sound symbolism
                      • Time: 2012-05-22, 4:00 PM
                      • Place: Shinyang #4 302 (International meeting room)
                      •  
                      •  
                  4th session
                        • Jane Setter (University of Reading)

                      Title: Prosody In World Englishes: Evidence from speakers of Hong Kong and Malay English

                      • Time: 2012-06-05, 3:30 PM
                      • Place: Shinyang #4 302 (International meeting room)
                      •  
                      •  
                  5th session
                        • Kie Zuraw (UCLA)
                      • Title: Quantitative patterns of constraint interaction
                      • Time: 2012-09-07, 1:00 PM
                      • Place: Kyujanggak #103 seminar room 112
                      •  
                      •  
                  6th session
                        • Dongsik Lim (Spain, CCHS-CSIC)
                      • Title: Two types of directed motion constructions and two types of telos
                      • Time: 2012-10-05, 1:00 PM
                      • Place: Shinyang #4 302 (International meeting room)
                      •  
                      •  
                • 7th session
                          • HeeJo Kang (Seoul National University)
                      • Title: Diachrony in Synchrony: Korean vowel harmony in verbal conjugation
                      • Time: 2012-11-06, 4:00 PM
                      • Place: Shinyang #4 302 (International meeting room)
                      •  
                   
                      • 8th session
                                • Hoyoung Lee (Seoul National University)
                            • Title: 음성학과 공학의 융합을 위한 음성학적 연구
                            • Time: 2012-11-13, 4:00 PM
                            • Place: Shinyang #4 302 (International meeting room)
                          •  
                          •  
                          • 2011
                            1st session
                                    • Daniel Hirst
                                • Title: Speech and Language Technology for Linguists and other Human Scientists
                                • Time: 2011-04-08, 3:00 PM
                                • Place: Shinyang #4 302 (International meeting room)
                                •  
                                •  
                            2nd session
                                    • Hyesun Cho
                                • Title: A weighted-constraint model of F0 movements
                                • Time: 2011-04-19, 4:00 PM
                                • Place: 3-109
                                •  
                                •  
                            3rd session
                                    • Jaehoon Yeon (University of London)
                                • Title: 2 types of typology of Korean constrcutions: multiple accusative construction and relative construction
                                • Time: 2011-05-02, 4:00 PM
                                • Place: 7-304
                                •  
                                •  
                            4th session
                                    • Yoonjung Kang (University of Toronto)

                                Title: Sound change and variation in Contemporary Korean: a loanword connection

                                • Time: 2011-05-17, 4:00 PM
                                • Place: Shinyang 309 (Seminar Room #3)
                                •  
                                •  
                            5th session
                                    • Sean Madigan (Seoul National University)
                                • Title: Kontrol vs. Control: The Importance of Korean Data to the Study of Control
                                • Time: 2011-05-23, 4:00 PM
                                • Place: 7-304
                                •  
                                •  
                            6th session
                                    • Anastasia Giannakidou (University of Chicago)
                                • Title: Referential vagueness and negative polarity: evidence from Greek and Korean
                                • Time: 2011-10-17, 4:00 PM
                                • Place: Shinyang 309 (Seminar Room #3)
                                •  
                                •  
                          • 7th session
                                      • Anastasia Giannakidou (University  of Chicago)
                                • Title: Wh-indeterninates and free choice: the view from Korean
                                          • Satoshi Tomioka (University of Delaware)
                                  • Title: Embedded Topics: Where you find them, where you don’t, and why
                                            • Kie Zuraw (UCLA)
                                  • Title: Marginal contrasts in Tongan loan adaptation
                                • Time: 2011-10-18, 1:00 PM
                                • Place: Shinyang Building #4 Room 302 (International Meeting Room)
                                •  
                             
                                • 8th session
                                            • Heedon Ahn (Konkuk University)
                                      • Title: On Argument Ellipsis
                                      • Time: 2011-11-22, 4:00 PM
                                      • Place: Shinyang 309 (Seminar Room #3)
                          •  
                          •  
                          • 9th session
                                        • Juwon Kim (Seoul National University)
                                • Title: The report on the endangered language research: Documentation and Revitalization
                                • Time: 2011-11-29, 4:00 PM
                                • Place: Shinyang 309 (Seminar Room #3)
                              •  
                              •  
                • 2010
                  1st session
                          • Marcel den Dikken (City University of New York)
                      • Title: On the typology of long-distance A’-dependencies
                      • Time: 2010-03-09, 4:00 PM
                      • Place: Shinyang #4 302 (International meeting room)
                      •  
                      •  
                  2nd session
                          • Marcel den Dikken (City University of New York)
                      • Title: Long subject questions: Theory, variation, acquisition
                      • Time: 2010-03-16, 4:00 PM
                      • Place: Shinyang 309 (Seminar Room #3)
                      •  
                      •  
                  3rd session
                          • Seohyun Im (Brandies University)
                      • Title: Semi-Automatic Construction of the Event Structure Lexicon for Textual Inference Tasks-based on Generative Lexicon
                      • Time: 2010-03-18, 4:00 PM
                      • Place: 7-304
                      •  
                      •  
                  4th session
                          • Marcel den Dikken (City University of New York)

                      Title: Predication and specification in the syntax of cleft sentences

                      • Time: 2010-03-22, 4:00 PM
                      • Place: Shinyang 309 (Seminar Room #3)
                      •  
                      •  
                  5th session
                          • Edward Flemming (MIT)
                      • Title: The Grammar of Coarticulation
                      • Time: 2010-05-04, 4:00 PM
                      • Place: Shinyang 309 (Seminar Room #3)
                      •  
                      •  
                  6th session
                          • Sang-Cheol Ahn (KyngHee University)
                      • Title: High German shift revisited
                      • Time: 2010-06-01, 4:00 PM
                      • Place: Shinyang 309 (Seminar Room #3)
                      •  
                      •  
                • 7th session
                            • Minjoo Kim (Texas Tech)
                      • Title: The Imperfective Puzzle in Korean
                      • Time: 2010-06-22, 2:00 PM
                      • Place: Shinyang 309 (Seminar Room #3)
                      •  
                      •  
                • 8th session
                              • Dongsik Lim (USC)
                      • Title: Questions, characters, and evidentiality – a case study from Korean
                                  • Suyeon Yoon (ETS)
                        • Title: Development of an Automated Speech Scoring System Based on Linguistics
                      • Time: 2010-09-14, 4:00 PM
                      • Place: Shinyang #4 302 (International meeting room)
                      •  
                                •  
                      • 9th session
                                    • John Whitman (Cornell University)
                            • Title: The Formal Syntax of Degrammaticalization
                            • Time: 2010-10-12, 4:00 PM
                            • Place: Shinyang 309 (Seminar Room #3)
                            •  
                            •  
                          • 10th session
                          • Jongho Jun (Seoul National University)
                          • Title: Single base hypothesis and Korean noun/verb paradigms
                          • Time: 2010-11-16, 4:00 PM
                          • Place: Shinyang #4 302 (International meeting room)